1. Connections to the Industry

2. Memberships in Societies

3. Organized Events

  • Markus Wagner, Thomas Weise, and Aleš Zamuda. Special Session on Benchmarking of Evolutionary Algorithms for Discrete Optimization (BEADO) at the 2019 IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (CEC'19), June 10-13, 2019 in Wellington, New Zealand.
    website / Call for Papers (CfP)

  • Thomas Weise, Bin Li, Markus Wagner, Xingyi Zhang, and Jörg Lässig, eds. Special Issue on Benchmarking of Computational Intelligence Algorithms published in the Applied Soft Computing journal published by Elsevier B.V. and indexed by EI and SCIE. The special issue opens for submissions in July 2018 and closes in April 14, 2019. It is a virtual special issues, where papers will be published as soon as they are accepted.
    website / Call for Papers (CfP)

  • Pietro S. Oliveto, Markus Wagner, Thomas Weise, Borys Wróbel, and Aleš Zamuda. Black-Box Discrete Optimization Benchmarking (BB-DOB@PPSN) Workshop at the Fifteenth International Conference on Parallel Problem Solving from Nature (PPSN XV), 8-9 September 2018, Coimbra, Portugal
    website / Call for Papers (CfP)

  • Pietro S. Oliveto, Markus Wagner, Thomas Weise, Borys Wróbel, and Aleš Zamuda. Black-Box Discrete Optimization Benchmarking (BB-DOB@GECCO) Workshop at the 2018 Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO 2018), July 15-19, 2018, Kyoto, Japan
    website / Call for Papers (CfP)

  • Thomas Weise, Bin Li, Markus Wagner, Xingyi Zhang, and Jörg Lässig. International Workshop on Benchmarking of Computational Intelligence Algorithms (BOCIA) at the Tenth International Conference on Advanced Computational Intelligence (ICACI 2018), March 29-31, 2018 in Xiamen [厦门], Fujian [福建省], China, IEEE, ISBN: 978-1-5386-4362-4.
    website / Call for Papers (CfP)

  • Thomas Weise and Jörg Lässig. SITA-UBRI Joint Workshop on Sustainable Logistics, November 5, 2015, Hefei, Anhui, China

  • Thomas Weise and Jörg Lässig. Special Session on Benchmarking and Testing for Production and Logistics Optimization of the 2014 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics at the 2014 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI 2014), December 9-12, 2014, Orlando, Florida, USA

  • The 2014 International Workshop on Nature Inspired Computation and Applications (IWNICA’2014), November 3-5, 2014, Hefei, Anhui, China. Honorary General Chair: Guoliang Chen; Workshop Co-Chairs: Xin Yao, Ke Tang, and Bin Li. Workshop Publicity and International Liaison Co-Chairs: Thomas Weise and Jinlong Li

  • The 14th International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning (IDEAL'2013), October 20-23, 2013, Hefei, Anhui, China. Hosted and organized by the USTC-Birmingham Joint Research Institute in Intelligent Computation and Its Applications (UBRI). General Chair: Xin Yao; Programme Chair: Hujun Yin; Programme Co-Chairs: Ke Tang, Yang Gao, Frank Klawonn, Minho Lee; Publicity Co-Chairs: Emilio Corchado, Jose A. Costa, and Thomas Weise.

  • Thomas Weise, Jörg Lässig, Alexandre Devert, and Yi Mei. Special Session on Scalable Evolutionary Logistic Planning (SELP) of the 2013 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics at the 2013 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI 2013), April 15-19, 2013, Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel, Singapore

  • M. Brian Blake, Thomas Weise, and Steffen Bleul. 2010 Web Service Challenge (WSC-2010) on Semantic Web Service Composition with Quality-of-Service at the Conference on Commerce and Enterprise Computing (CEC), November 11, 2010, Fudan University, Shanghai, China

  • Thomas Weise, Raymond Chiong, and Zhenyu Yang. Special Session on Evolutionary Computing of the 9th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics (ICCI 2010) July 7-9, 2010, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

4. Journal Reviewer and Editorships

  1. Member of Editorial Board (2017-ongoing): Applied Soft Computing, ISSN: 1568-4946, Elsevier Journal
  2. Member of Editorial Board (2011–2014): Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge, and Management (IJIKM), ISSN: 1555-1237, 1555-1229, 1555-1245
  3. Editor of special section Social Networks for Teaching and Learning (2012) of Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge, and Management (IJIKM)
  4. Editor of special issue Modern Search Heuristics and Applications (2010) of Evolutionary Intelligence, ISSN: 1864-5909 (Print) 1864-5917 (Online), Springer Journal
  5. Reviewer: Artificial Intelligence, ISSN: 0004-3702, Elsevier Journal
  6. Reviewer: Computers & Mathematics with Applications, ISSN: 0898-1221, Elsevier Journal
  7. Reviewer: Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering, ISSN: 0045-7825, Elsevier Journal
  8. Reviewer: Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence (EAAI), ISSN: 0952-1976, Elsevier Journal
  9. Reviewer: European Journal of Operational Research (EJOR), ISSN: 0377-2217, Elsevier Journal
  10. Reviewer: Evolutionary Computation, ISSN: 1063-6560 (Print) 1530-9304 (Online), MIT Press Journal
  11. Reviewer: Evolutionary Intelligence, ISSN: 1864-5909 (Print) 1864-5917 (Online), Springer Journal
  12. Reviewer: Frontiers of Computer Science, ISSN: 2095-2228 (Print) 2095-2236 (Online), Springer Journal
  13. Reviewer: Future Generation Computer Systems, ISSN: 0167-739X, Elsevier Journal
  14. Reviewer: Genetic Programming and Evolvable Machines, (GENP), ISSN: 1389-2576 (Print), 1573-7632 (Online), Springer Journal
  15. Reviewer: IEEE Computational Intelligence Magazine (CIM), ISSN: 1556-603X, IEEE Journal
  16. Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Emerging Topics in Computational Intelligence (TETCI), ISSN: 2471-285X, IEEE Journal
  17. Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation, ISSN: 1089-778X, IEEE Journal
  18. Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics – Part B: Cybernetics (SMC-B), ISSN: 1083-4419, IEEE Journal
  19. Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics – Part C: Applications and Reviews (SMC-C), ISSN: 1094-6977, IEEE Journal
  20. Reviewer: Information Sciences, ISSN: 0020-0255, Elsevier Journal
  21. Reviewer: International Journal of Production Economics (IJPE), ISSN: 0925-5273, Elsevier Journal
  22. Reviewer: International Journal of Web Applications (IJWA), ISSN: 0974-7710 (Print) 0974-7729 (Online), Digital Information Research Foundation
  23. Reviewer: Journal of Computer Science and Technology (JCST), ISSN: 1000-9000, Springer/CCF Journal
  24. Reviewer: Memetic Computing, ISSN: 1865-9284 (Print) 1865-9292 (Online), Springer Journal
  25. Reviewer: Natural Computing, ISSN: 1567-7818 (Print), 1572-9796 (Online), Springer Journal
  26. Reviewer: Neurocomputing, ISSN: 0925-2312, Elsevier Journal
  27. Reviewer: Optimization Methods and Software (GOMS), ISSN: 1055-6788 (Print), 1029-4937 (Online), Taylor & Francis Journal
  28. Reviewer: Soft Computing, Springer Journal, ISSN: 1432-7643 (Print) 1433-7479 (Online)
  29. Reviewer: WIREs Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery, Wiley Interdisciplinary Reviews, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., ISSN: 1942-4795 (Online)

5. Memberships in Conference Committees

  1. Programme Committee: 15th ACM/SIGEVO Workshop on Foundations of Genetic Algorithms (FOGA XV), August 26–29, 2019, Hasso-Plattner-Institut für Digital Engineering, Potsdam, Germany
  2. Programme Committee: AAAI-18 Student Abstract and Poster Program at the Thirty-Second AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AAAI-18), February 2–7, 2018, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  3. Programme Committee: New Standards for Benchmarking in Evolutionary Computation Research workshop at the Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO 2018)
  4. Programme Committee: 2018 International Conference on Advanced Computational Intelligence (ICACI 2018), March 29-31, 2018, Xiamen [厦门], Fujian [福建省], China
  5. Programme Committee: IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2016), December 6-9, 2016, Athens, Greece
  6. Programme Committee: 2015 International Conference on Advanced Computational Intelligence (ICACI 2015), March 27-29, 2015, Wuyi [武夷], Fujian [福建省], China
  7. Reviewer: IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2014), December 2014, Orlando, FL, USA
  8. Publicity Chair: The 2014 International Workshop on Nature Inspired Computation and Applications (IWNICA'14), November 2014, Hefei [合肥], Anhui [安徽], China
  9. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO 2014), July 2014, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  10. Publicity Co-Chair and Member of Organization Committee: The 14th International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning (IDEAL'2013), October 2013, Hefei [合肥], Anhui [安徽], China
  11. Organizer: SELP – Special Session on Scalable Evolutionary Logistic Planning of the 2013 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics Systems (CIPLS 2013) which was part of the 2013 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2013), April 2013, Singapore
  12. Programme Committee: The 3rd Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET 2012), part of 2012 IEEE/IPSJ 12th International Symposium on Applications and the Internet (SAINT 2012), July 2012, Izmir, Turkey
  13. Reviewer: 2012 IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC 2012), July 2012, Brisbane, Australia
  14. Reviewer: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), July 2012, Philadelphia, USA
  15. Reviewer: Special Session on Evolutionary Learning at 24th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI 2011), December 2011, Perth, Australia
  16. Reviewer: 2011 IEEE Conference on Computational Intelligence and Games (CIG 2011), August/Septemer 2011, Seoul, South Korea
  17. Programme Committee: 10th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics & Cognitive Computing (ICCI*CC 2011), August 2011, Banff, Canada
  18. Programme Committee: 2nd Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET 2011), July 2010, Munich, Germany
  19. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference 2011 (GECCO-2011), July 2011, Dublin, Ireland
  20. Programme Committee: 2011 IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC 2011), June 2011, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  21. Reviewer: 12th IFIP/IEEE International Symposium on Integrated Network Management, May 2011, Dublin, Ireland
  22. Programme Committee: 2011 IEEE Workshop on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics Systems, April 2011, Paris, France
  23. Session Chair: Special Session: Web Services Challenge (WS-Challenge) at the 12th IEEE Conference on Commerce and Enterprise Computing (CEC'10), November 2010, Shanghai, China
  24. Session Chair: The 2010 International Workshop on Nature Inspired Computation and Applications (IWNICA'10), October 2010, Hefei, Anhui, China
  25. Programme Committee: 9th IEEE/ACIS International Conference on Computer and Information Science (ICIS 2010), August 2010, Yamagata, Japan
  26. Member of Panel Discussion: 9th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics (ICCI 2010), July 2010, Beijing, China
  27. Session Chair: Special Session on Evolutionary Computing of the 9th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics (ICCI 2010), July 2010, Beijing, China
  28. Reviewer: Second International Conference on 'Networked Digital Technologies' (NDT'2010), July 2010, Prague, Czech Republic
  29. Reviewer: 10th IFIP International Conference on Distributed Applications and Interoperable Systems (DAIS), July 2010, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  30. Reviewer: 2010 IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC 2010), July 2010, Barcelona, Spain
  31. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference 2010 (GECCO-2010), July 2010, Portland, Oregon, USA
  32. Programme Committee: The Second Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET), July 2010, Seoul, Korea
  33. Programme Committee: 9th IEEE/ACIS International Conference on Computer and Information Science (IEEE/ACIS ICIS 2010), August 2010, Yamagata, Japan
  34. Programme Committee: 1st ICSE Workshop on Software Engineering for Sensor Network Applications (SESENA), held under the umbrella of ICSE'2010, May 2010, Cape Town, South Africa
  35. Technical program member: 4th International Conference for Internet Technology and Secured Transactions (ICITST'09), November 2009, London, UK
  36. Reviewer: IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Games (CIG2009), September 2009, Milano, Italy
  37. Reviewer: Second International Conference on the Applications of Digital Information and Web Technologies (ICADIWT 2009), August 2009, London, UK
  38. Co-Chair: Web Service Challenge (WSC 2009), part of IEEE Conference on E-Commerce Technology (CEC'09), July 2009, Vienna, Austria
  39. Reviewer: The First International Conference on 'Networked Digital Technologies' (NDT 2009), July 2009, Ostrava, Czech Republic
  40. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO'09), July 2009, Montréal, Canada
  41. Paper Referee: World Summit on Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GECS'09), June 2009, Shanghai, China
  42. Organizer: 2nd Kassel Student Workshop on Security in Distributed Systems (KaSWoSDS'09), February2009, Kassel, Germany
  43. Technical committee: Third International Conference on Digital Information Management (ICDIM 2008), November 2008, London, UK
  44. Technical committee: 7th Mexican International Conference on Artificial Intelligence (MICAI 2008), October 2008, Mexico City, Mexico
  45. Programme Committee: Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET 2008), July/August 2008, Turku, Finland
  46. Co-Chair: Web Service Challenge (WSC 2008), part of IEEE Joint Conference on E-Commerce Technology (CEC'08) and Enterprise Computing, E-Commerce and E-Services (EEE'08), July 2008, Washington, D.C., USA
  47. Editor/Organizer: 1st Kassel Student Workshop on Security in Distributed Systems (KaSWoSDS'08), February 2008, Kassel, Germany
  48. Organizer: Computer Science Day / Tag der Informatik, July 2006, University of Kassel

6. Reviewer for Books and Book Chapters

  1. Jelena Jovanovic and Raymond Chiong, Technological and Social Environments for Interactive Learning, Informing Science, Santa Rosa, California, USA. 2014. ISBN: 1932886737. Available on Google Books
  2. Edwin F. Meyer, Nickolas Falkner, Raja Sooriamurthi, and Zbigniew Michalewicz, A Guide to Teaching Puzzle-based Learning, ISBN 978-1-4471-6476-0

7. Reviewer for Science Funds

  1. FWF Der Wissenschaftsfonds (FWF), Austrian Science Fund
  2. Alexander von Humboldt Stiftung/Foundation, a German Science Fund funding collaborations between German and international scientists

8. PhD Referee

  1. Dr. Stefan Niemcyk: "Dynamische Konfiguration verteilter Informationsverarbeitung in Gruppen heterogener Agenten," (Dynamic Configuration of the Distributed Information Processing in Groups of Heterogeneous Agents), 2017, University of Kassel, Kassel, Hesse, Germany [details]