1. Connections to the Industry

2. Memberships in Societies

3. Organized Events

  • Thomas Weise, Bin Li, Markus Wagner, Xingyi Zhang, and Jörg Lässig. International Workshop on Benchmarking of Computational Intelligence Algorithms (BOCIA) at the Tenth International Conference on Advanced Computational Intelligence (ICACI 2018), March 29-31, 2018 in Xiamen, China
    website / Call for Papers (CfP)

  • Thomas Weise and Jörg Lässig. 1st SITA-UBRI Joint Workshop on Sustainable Logistics, November 5, 2015, Hefei, Anhui, China

  • Thomas Weise and Jörg Lässig. Special Session on Benchmarking and Testing for Production and Logistics Optimization of the 2014 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics at the 2014 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI 2014), December 9-12, 2014, Orlando, Florida, USA

  • The 2014 International Workshop on Nature Inspired Computation and Applications (IWNICA’2014), November 3-5, 2014, Hefei, Anhui, China. Honorary General Chair: Guoliang Chen; Workshop Co-Chairs: Xin Yao, Ke Tang, and Bin Li. Workshop Publicity and International Liaison Co-Chairs: Thomas Weise and Jinlong Li

  • The 14th International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning (IDEAL'2013), October 20-23, 2013, Hefei, Anhui, China. Hosted and organized by the USTC-Birmingham Joint Research Institute in Intelligent Computation and Its Applications (UBRI). General Chair: Xin Yao; Programme Chair: Hujun Yin; Programme Co-Chairs: Ke Tang, Yang Gao, Frank Klawonn, Minho Lee; Publicity Co-Chairs: Emilio Corchado, Jose A. Costa, and Thomas Weise.

  • Thomas Weise, Jörg Lässig, Alexandre Devert, and Yi Mei. Special Session on Scalable Evolutionary Logistic Planning (SELP) of the 2013 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics at the 2013 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (SSCI 2013), April 15-19, 2013, Grand Copthorne Waterfront Hotel, Singapore

  • M. Brian Blake, Thomas Weise, and Steffen Bleul. 2010 Web Service Challenge (WSC-2010) on Semantic Web Service Composition with Quality-of-Service at the Conference on Commerce and Enterprise Computing (CEC), November 11, 2010, Fudan University, Shanghai, China

  • Thomas Weise, Raymond Chiong, and Zhenyu Yang. Special Session on Evolutionary Computing of the 9th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics (ICCI 2010) July 7-9, 2010, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

4. Journal Reviewer and Editorships

  1. Member of Editorial Board (2011–2014): Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge, and Management (IJIKM), ISSN: 1555-1237, 1555-1229, 1555-1245
  2. Editor of special section Social Networks for Teaching and Learning (2012) of Interdisciplinary Journal of Information, Knowledge, and Management (IJIKM)
  3. Editor of special issue Modern Search Heuristics and Applications (2010) of Evolutionary Intelligence, ISSN: 1864-5909 (Print) 1864-5917 (Online), Springer Jounal
  4. Reviewer: Computers & Mathematics with Applications, ISSN: 0898-1221, Elsevier journal
  5. Reviewer: Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering, ISSN: 0045-7825, Elsevier journal
  6. Reviewer: Engineering Applications of Artificial Intelligence (EAAI), ISSN: 0952-1976, Elsevier journal
  7. Reviewer: European Journal of Operational Research (EJOR), ISSN: 0377-2217, Elsevier journal
  8. Reviewer: Evolutionary Computation, ISSN: 1063-6560 (Print) 1530-9304 (Online), MIT Press journal
  9. Reviewer: Evolutionary Intelligence, ISSN: 1864-5909 (Print) 1864-5917 (Online), Springer Jounal
  10. Reviewer: Future Generation Computer Systems, ISSN: 0167-739X, Elsevier journal
  11. Reviewer: Genetic Programming and Evolvable Machines, (GENP), ISSN: 1389-2576 (Print), 1573-7632 (Online), Springer journal
  12. Reviewer: IEEE Computational Intelligence Magazine (CIM), ISSN: 1556-603X, IEEE journal
  13. Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Evolutionary Computation, ISSN: 1089-778X, IEEE journal
  14. Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics – Part B: Cybernetics (SMC-B), ISSN: 1083-4419, IEEE journal
  15. Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics – Part C: Applications and Reviews (SMC-C), ISSN: 1094-6977, IEEE journal
  16. Reviewer: Information Sciences, ISSN: 0020-0255, Elsevier journal
  17. Reviewer: International Journal of Production Economics (IJPE), ISSN: 0925-5273, Elsevier journal
  18. Reviewer: International Journal of Web Applications (IJWA), ISSN: 0974-7710 (Print) 0974-7729 (Online), Digital Information Research Foundation
  19. Reviewer: Journal of Computer Science and Technology (JCST), ISSN: 1000-9000, Springer/CCF journal
  20. Reviewer: Memetic Computing, ISSN: 1865-9284 (Print) 1865-9292 (Online), Springer journal
  21. Reviewer: Natural Computing, ISSN: 1567-7818 (Print), 1572-9796 (Online), Springer journal
  22. Reviewer: Neurocomputing, ISSN: 0925-2312, Elsevier journal
  23. Reviewer: Optimization Methods and Software (GOMS), ISSN: 1055-6788 (Print), 1029-4937 (Online), Taylor & Francis journal
  24. Reviewer: Soft Computing, Springer journal, ISSN: 1432-7643 (Print) 1433-7479 (Online)
  25. Reviewer: WIREs Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery, Wiley Interdisciplinary Reviews, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., ISSN: 1942-4795 (Online)

5. Reviewer for Science Funds

  1. FWF Der Wissenschaftsfonds (FWF), Austrian Science Fund

6. Memberships in Conference Committees

  1. Programme Committe: IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2016), December 6-9, 2016, Athens, Greece
  2. Programme Committee: 2015 International Conference on Advanced Computational Intelligence (ICACI 2015), March 27-29, 2015, Wuyi [武夷], Fujian [福建省], China
  3. Reviewer: IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2014), December 2014, Orlando, FL, USA
  4. Publicity Chair: The 2014 International Workshop on Nature Inspired Computation and Applications (IWNICA'14), November 2014, Hefei [合肥], Anhui [安徽], China
  5. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO 2014), July 2014, Vancouver, BC, Canada
  6. Publicity Co-Chair and Member of Organization Committee: The 14th International Conference on Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning (IDEAL'2013), October 2013, Hefei [合肥], Anhui [安徽], China
  7. Organizer: SELP – Special Session on Scalable Evolutionary Logistic Planning of the 2013 IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics Systems (CIPLS 2013) which was part of the 2013 IEEE Symposium Series on Computational Intelligence (IEEE SSCI 2013), April 2013, Singapore
  8. Programme Committee: The 3rd Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET 2012), part of 2012 IEEE/IPSJ 12th International Symposium on Applications and the Internet (SAINT 2012), July 2012, Izmir, Turkey
  9. Reviewer: 2012 IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC 2012), July 2012, Brisbane, Australia
  10. Reviewer: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO), July 2012, Philadelphia, USA
  11. Reviewer: Special Session on Evolutionary Learning at 24th Australasian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence (AI 2011), December 2011, Perth, Australia
  12. Reviewer: 2011 IEEE Conference on Computational Intelligence and Games (CIG 2011), August/Septemer 2011, Seoul, South Korea
  13. Programme Committee: 10th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics & Cognitive Computing (ICCI*CC 2011), August 2011, Banff, Canada
  14. Programme Committee: 2nd Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET 2011), July 2010, Munich, Germany
  15. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference 2011 (GECCO-2011), July 2011, Dublin, Ireland
  16. Programme Committee: 2011 IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC 2011), June 2011, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
  17. Reviewer: 12th IFIP/IEEE International Symposium on Integrated Network Management, May 2011, Dublin, Ireland
  18. Programme Committee: 2011 IEEE Workshop on Computational Intelligence in Production and Logistics Systems, April 2011, Paris, France
  19. Session Chair: Special Session: Web Services Challenge (WS-Challenge) at the 12th IEEE Conference on Commerce and Enterprise Computing (CEC'10), November 2010, Shanghai, China
  20. Session Chair: The 2010 International Workshop on Nature Inspired Computation and Applications (IWNICA'10), October 2010, Hefei, Anhui, China
  21. Programme Committee: 9th IEEE/ACIS International Conference on Computer and Information Science (ICIS 2010), August 2010, Yamagata, Japan
  22. Member of Panel Discussion: 9th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics (ICCI 2010), July 2010, Beijing, China
  23. Session Chair: Special Session on Evolutionary Computing of the 9th IEEE International Conference on Cognitive Informatics (ICCI 2010), July 2010, Beijing, China
  24. Reviewer: Second International Conference on 'Networked Digital Technologies' (NDT'2010), July 2010, Prague, Czech Republic
  25. Reviewer: 10th IFIP International Conference on Distributed Applications and Interoperable Systems (DAIS), July 2010, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  26. Reviewer: 2010 IEEE Congress on Evolutionary Computation (IEEE CEC 2010), July 2010, Barcelona, Spain
  27. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference 2010 (GECCO-2010), July 2010, Portland, Oregon, USA
  28. Programme Committee: The Second Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET), July 2010, Seoul, Korea
  29. Programme Committee: 9th IEEE/ACIS International Conference on Computer and Information Science (IEEE/ACIS ICIS 2010), August 2010, Yamagata, Japan
  30. Programme Committee: 1st ICSE Workshop on Software Engineering for Sensor Network Applications (SESENA), held under the umbrella of ICSE'2010, May 2010, Cape Town, South Africa
  31. Technical program member: 4th International Conference for Internet Technology and Secured Transactions (ICITST'09), November 2009, London, UK
  32. Reviewer: IEEE Symposium on Computational Intelligence and Games (CIG2009), September 2009, Milano, Italy
  33. Reviewer: Second International Conference on the Applications of Digital Information and Web Technologies (ICADIWT 2009), August 2009, London, UK
  34. Co-Chair: Web Service Challenge (WSC 2009), part of IEEE Conference on E-Commerce Technology (CEC'09), July 2009, Vienna, Austria
  35. Reviewer: The First International Conference on 'Networked Digital Technologies' (NDT 2009), July 2009, Ostrava, Czech Republic
  36. Programme Committee: Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference (GECCO'09), July 2009, Montréal, Canada
  37. Paper Referee: World Summit on Genetic and Evolutionary Computation (GECS'09), June 2009, Shanghai, China
  38. Organizer: 2nd Kassel Student Workshop on Security in Distributed Systems (KaSWoSDS'09), February2009, Kassel, Germany
  39. Technical committee: Third International Conference on Digital Information Management (ICDIM 2008), November 2008, London, UK
  40. Technical committee: 7th Mexican International Conference on Artificial Intelligence (MICAI 2008), October 2008, Mexico City, Mexico
  41. Programme Committee: Workshop on Heuristic Methods for the Design, Deployment, and Reliability of Networks and Network Applications (HEUNET 2008), July/August 2008, Turku, Finland
  42. Co-Chair: Web Service Challenge (WSC 2008), part of IEEE Joint Conference on E-Commerce Technology (CEC'08) and Enterprise Computing, E-Commerce and E-Services (EEE'08), July 2008, Washington, D.C., USA
  43. Editor/Organizer: 1st Kassel Student Workshop on Security in Distributed Systems (KaSWoSDS'08), February 2008, Kassel, Germany
  44. Organizer: Computer Science Day / Tag der Informatik, July 2006, University of Kassel

7. Reviewer for Books and Book Chapters

  1. Jelena Jovanovic and Raymond Chiong, Technological and Social Environments for Interactive Learning, Informing Science, Santa Rosa, California, USA. 2014. ISBN: 1932886737. Available on Google Books
  2. Edwin F. Meyer, Nickolas Falkner, Raja Sooriamurthi, and Zbigniew Michalewicz, A Guide to Teaching Puzzle-based Learning, ISBN 978-1-4471-6476-0